MICHAEL CHUTON v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Trantino v. New Jersey State Parole Bd., 154 N.J. 19, 24 (1998) (Trantino IV).

Chuton is presently incarcerated for crimes committed in 2002 and 2004. Therefore, the standard that governs Chuton's application for parole is set forth in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), which provides that an inmate shall be released at the time of his parole eligibility unless it is determined by a preponderance of the evidence that "there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate the conditions of parole . . . if released on parole[.]" Ibid.