SHAFAQ AGHA v. NEW JERSEY MOTOR VEHICLE COMMISSION
[…] The record clearly supports the MVC's actions. Appellant has a significant history of motor vehicle violations. N.J.S.A. 39:5-30(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Every . . . privilege to drive motor vehicles . . . may be suspended or revoked by the director for a violation of any of the provisions of this Title . . . , after due notice in writing of such proposed suspension . . . and the ground thereof."

Further support for the MVC's decision is found in N.J.S.A. 39:5-30.10, which provides:

Except for good cause, the [MVC] director shall suspend for a period as provided herein the license to operate a motor vehicle of any person who, having had his license suspended pursuant to . . . this act, . . . is convicted of a violation committed within 1 year of the date of restoration of the driving privilege . . . . For commission of one violation within 1 year, the period of suspension shall be no less than 45 days and no more than 90 days. For a second violation the period of suspension shall be no less than 90 days and no more than 180 days.

The authority conferred in this statute is mirrored in the implementing regulations. N.J.A.C. 13:19-10.6(a) and (b).

Appellant was clearly subject to a 120-day suspension upon her second violation within her probationary term.