STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANTHONY CASTELLUCCIO
[…] Defendant argues that the judge erred by relying upon the readings from Martiak's laser range finder because the certification issued in 2004 by the Office of Weights and Measures for that device had expired and the State failed to have the device tested each year after the initial certification was issued. In support of that contention, defendant relies upon N.J.S.A. 51:1-84(a), which provides in part that "[a]ll weights and measures used in trade shall be tested and sealed at least once in each year." However, as Judge Mellaci found, the statute applies to measuring devices used for commercial purposes, not measuring devices used by a law enforcement officer in a police investigation.