STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANTHONY CASTELLUCCIO
[…] Ibid.

Furthermore, the factual findings of the trial judge are binding on appeal if they "reasonably have been reached on sufficient credible evidence present in the record." Id. at 162. Moreover, "appellate courts ordinarily should not undertake to alter concurrent findings of fact and credibility determinations made by two lower courts absent a very obvious and exceptional showing of error." State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 474 (1999) (citing Midler v. Heinowitz, 10 N.J. 123, 128-29 (1952)).

In this matter, defendant was found guilty of violating N.J.S.A. 23:4-16(d), which provides that:

No person, except the owner or lessee of the building and persons specifically authorized by him in writing, which writing shall be in the person's possession, shall, for the purpose of hunting, taking or killing any wildlife, have in his possession a loaded firearm or nocked arrow while within 450 of any occupied building in this State or of any school playground. For the purposes of this section, "occupied building" means any building constructed or adapted for overnight accommodations of a person, or for operating a business or engaging in any activity therein, whether or not a person is actually present.