DORIS M. KORNSPAN v. DUSHYANT S. SHAH
[…] The accident has resulted in a significant increase in her symptoms including pain, swelling, as well as permanent loss of motion to the right knee. The patient has also undergone a rapid progression in the advancement of her arthritis to the right knee as evidenced by her clinical symptoms, physical examination and her rapid progression of arthritis as noted on her follow[-]up x-rays.

This evidence alone was adequate to require denial of defendant's motion for summary judgment. In order to pass the threshold and recover noneconomic damages, a plaintiff subject to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) must prove that the injury falls within one of the categories identified in the statute. DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 493 (2005). In this case, plaintiff alleged "a permanent injury." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). "'[A]n injury [must be] considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment.'" DiProspero, supra, 183 N.J. at 493 (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8a). To meet this standard, plaintiff's proofs must include objective credible medical evidence of the injury.