DIVISION OF STATE POLICE - v. IN THE MATTER OF DETECTIVE SERGEANT FIRST CLASS DANIEL FLAHERTY #4051
[…] Specifically, in the September 5, 2006 initial decision, the ALJ stated that "the Superintendent of the State Police has absolute discretion, subject only to the Governor's approval, to promulgate rules and regulations for the violation of which a member of the Division may suffer dismissal, suspension . . . or other unspecified disciplinary action." The Superintendent also referenced this authority in his final decision.

The ALJ and the Superintendent correctly state the Superintendent's statutory authority to make rules and regulations. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 53:1-10, "[t]he superintendent shall, with the approval of the governor, make all rules and regulations for the discipline and control of the state police, and provide the necessary preliminary and subsequent instruction to the troopers in their duties as police officers." Flaherty does not explain how the reference to the statute in either decision was error.