CITY OF LONG BRANCH v. LOUIS THOMAS ANZALONE
[…] However, the court cautioned the City to avoid "contracting away its ability to continue negotiations in good faith" in the event appellants stopped resisting condemnation for reasons other than the amount of compensation.

The Eminent Domain Act of 1971, N.J.S.A. 20:3-1 to -50, specifies the steps for the condemning authority to acquire title when it cannot do so by agreement, "whether by reason of disagreement concerning the compensation to be paid or for any other cause." N.J.S.A. 20:3-6. However, a condemnation action may not be instituted "unless the condemnor is unable to acquire such title or possession through bona fide negotiations with the prospective condemnee." Ibid.

The process starts when the condemnor obtains an appraisal of "fair market value" that also gives the condemnee "an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during inspection of the property." Ibid.