STEPHEN R. MILLER v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] The ALJ determined that Miller had not shown that the injury he suffered was outside the scope of the normal stress and strain of his employment as a sheriff's officer. The ALJ further found that Miller had not established that his reading of the assistant prosecutor's letter involved a great rush of force or uncontrolled power. Miller filed exceptions to the ALJ's decision. However, by letter dated July 15, 2005, the Board notified Miller that it had adopted the ALJ's decision denying his application for accidental disability retirement. This appeal followed.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1), a member of the PFRS may be retired on an accidental disability pension if the member is "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties . . . ." In Kane, supra, 100 N.J. at 663, the Court established the following test for determining whether a work-related accident constitutes a "traumatic event."