IN THE MATTER OF JOHN E. WEST
[…] We disagree.

We note that N.J.S.A. 43:16A-5, requiring PFRS members to retire at age sixty-five, contains an exception permitting members to remain in "the system until the member attains age 68 years or 25 years of creditable service, whichever comes first." That exception, however, pertains only to members "hired prior to January 1, 1987." Ibid. Thus, the exception could not be applied to West.

As a corrections officer, West was included in the group of individuals who must be enrolled in the PFRS as a condition of employment. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1.2; N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3; N.J.S.A. 43:16A-62. West concedes this point. However, once enrolled in PFRS, the employee "is ineligible for membership in any other State-administered or county or municipal retirement system." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-1.2(b). The only law enforcement officers who are in PERS are those who are ineligible for membership in PFRS. N.J.S.A. 43:15A-97. Thus, to be transferred to PERS, West must give up his job as a corrections officer and obtain a position that permits membership in PERS.