STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. GREGORY ROSE
[…] State v. Macon, 57 N.J. 325, 336 (1971).

We consider first the duty of the court to advise the jury of its ability to determine if defendant acted from passion resulting from adequate provocation. Because the instruction was not requested, the judge was required to give it only if the evidence "clearly indicate[s] the appropriateness of that charge." State v. Choice, 98 N.J. 295, 299 (1985) (internal quotations omitted). The requested charge arises by virtue of N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2), which provides that "[a] homicide which would otherwise be murder under [N.J.S.A.] 2C:11-3 . . . committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation" is manslaughter.