STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JEFFREY KOOY
[…] We have already disposed of the credit issue by an order, entered on February 1, 2007, because with the credits he would have been eligible for release, and he remained in custody after obtaining parole in New York while awaiting extradition and return to New Jersey. See State v. Beatty, 128 N.J. Super. 488 (App. Div. 1974). What remains, therefore, is whether the indictment should have been dismissed for failure to respect the IAD.

Article III of the IAD may be invoked by a prisoner upon execution and dispatch of the appropriate forms. See N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3. When he does, the prisoner must "be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court" of the receiving state the required documents under the IAD. N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3. Under Article IV, the sending state has thirty days in which to determine the request of a prosecutor for custody, and if defendant is returned to the receiving state, the "trial