STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF R.S.
[…] In other words, if L.P. were to pay $90 toward restitution, the $538 restitution amount by R.S. would be reduced by $30.

We note that the trial judge specifically pointed out that her finding of delinquency on R.S.'s behalf focused on his actions in surrounding and confining A.B. while he was being struck. The trial court specifically adjudicated R.S. guilty for being complicit in a simple assault. The complicity statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6 provides that "a person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both." In this case, the trial court's adjudication made it clear that R.S. was culpable for the injuries to the victim directly inflicted by L.P. because he confined the victim and prevented his flight during the assault.