EVELYN RIVERA F/K/A EVELYN BENJAMIN v. SALERNO DUANE, INC., et al.
[…] The fact that the untrebled award is less than the filing fee is further support for that proposition. Moreover, plaintiff's application for fees does not fulfill the requirements of RPC 1.5.

We disagree.

Rule 4:42-9(a) permits attorney's fees when authorized by statute. R. 4:42-9(a)(8). The statutes which defendant was found to have violated, the CFA and the NJTCCA, are each fee-shifting statutes that award attorney's fees to "injured" parties. N.J.S.A. 56:8-19; N.J.S.A. 56:12-17. Specifically, the CFA states in pertinent part:

In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.

[N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 (emphasis added).]

Similarly, the NJTCCA states in relevant part: