IN THE MATTER ESTATE OF BEVELYN D. COLE
[…] The court does not doubt Ms. Cole's desire to see justice done for her deceased sister Bevelyn D. Cole. That goal will not be reached unless she is removed as co-administratrix.

A stay of the order was denied.

Our review of the record satisfies us that the judge's action was clearly justified as the result of the evident inability of the sisters to agree as to how to proceed with the medical malpractice action and as the result of the need for commencement of that action within the applicable two-year statute of limitations. N.J.S.A. 2A:31-3.

N.J.S.A. 3B:14-21(f), the statutory provision governing the removal of a fiduciary for cause in a case such as this, states:

The court may remove a fiduciary from office when:

* * *

f. One of two or more fiduciaries has neglected or refused to perform h[er] duties or to join with the other fiduciary or fiduciaries in the administration of the estate committed to their care whereby the proper administration and settlement of the estate is or may be hindered or prevented.

The role of appellant, as co-administratrix ad prosequendum, was clearly that of a fiduciary.