JAMES M. GARTLAND v. THE HOMESTEAD INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] When petitioner filed a third-party suit against the hotel and Kohler Company, the compensation carrier was kept fully informed, and, in fact, asserted a lien against any recovery petitioner may have obtained. When petitioner requested that the carrier compromise its lien at a lesser amount than the statutory limit to settle the third-party suit, the carrier refused. The third-party action was subsequently dismissed after a jury found no cause for action.

Respondent argues that N.J.S.A. 34:15-15, which states: "[t]he mere furnishing of medical treatment or the payment thereof by the employer shall not be construed to be an admission of liability," precludes it from providing further coverage. In our view, respondent's ten-year coverage is not an admission of liability.