ROBERT GOLOMB, et al. v. WARWICK CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] The trustee issued a report recommending the insurance proceeds be held in a reserve account for future use. We infer that a failure to do so would have required an additional assessment of current owners to meet reserve requirements.
After the complaint was amended to add additional plaintiffs, both sides moved for a determination of defendant's obligation to reimburse plaintiffs. Specifically, plaintiffs sought a declaration "that as a matter of law, the plaintiffs are entitled to a proportionate share of the net proceeds received" from the insurers.
Plaintiffs relied on N.J.S.A. 46:8B-24(a), which provides:
Damage to or destruction of any improvements on the condominium property or any part thereof or to a common element or elements or any part thereof covered by insurance required to be maintained by the association shall be repaired and restored by the association using the proceeds of any such insurance. The unit owners directly affected shall be assessed on an equitable basis for any deficiency and shall share in any excess.
The judge found the statute unambiguous and concluded that
based on the clear language of the statute and the bylaw and master deed's clauses