JOSEPH ZARRELLI v. STUART RABNER, Attorney General of New Jersey
[…] Alisa B. Klein, attorneys, Department of Justice, Civil Division, Appellate Staff, on the brief).

PER CURIAM

The trial court dismissed plaintiff's complaint for failure to state a claim. R. 4:6-2. Plaintiff has appealed. After reviewing the record in light of the contentions advanced on appeal, we affirm.
In this appeal, we are called upon to consider what affirmative responsibilities, if any, are imposed upon New Jersey as a result of Congress having passed the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004, P.L. 108-277 (codified at 18 U.S.C. 926B-926C) ("the Act"). 18 U.S.C. 926C(a) provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
 
Subsection (d) describes the identification referred to in subsection (a) in the following manner:
The identification required by this subsection is
 
(1) a photographic identification issued by the agency from which the individual retired from service as a law enforcement officer that indicates that the individual has, not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested or otherwise found by the agency to meet the standards established by the agency for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm; or

(2) (A) a photographic identification issued by the agency from which the individual retired from service as a law enforcement officer; and

(B) a certification issued by the State in which the individual resides that indicates that the individual has, not less recently than one year before the date the individual is carrying the concealed firearm, been tested or otherwise found by the State to meet the standards established by the State for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm.

[ 18 U.S.C. 926C(d)].
 
Plaintiff is a resident of New Jersey who was employed as a New York State court officer.