IN THE MATTER OF TIMOTHY MITCHELL
[…] II. ALJ GORMAN'S FINDINGS WERE SUPPORTED BY SUFFICIENT AND COMPETENT EVIDENCE IN THE RECORD AND, THEREFORE, WERE NOT ARBITRARY OR CAPRICIOUS, AND THE AGENCY SHOULD NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO OVERTURN HIS DECISION.

III. THE MERIT SYSTEM BOARD HAS FAILED TO ARTICULATE LEGALLY SUFFICIENT REASONS AS TO WHY JUDGE GORMAN'S DECISIONS SHOULD BE REJECTED.

We reject these arguments and affirm the Board's final decision substantially for the reasons set forth therein. We add the following supplemental comments.

N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) provides in pertinent part:

The agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record. In rejecting or modifying any findings of fact, the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.