DIANE FAILACH v. NEW JERSEY PROPERTY LIABILITY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
[…] The motion judge, in considering the summary judgment motions, framed the question before him as whether plaintiff was insured under a second automobile policy at the time of the accident. The judge found that Allstate's contract did not provide coverage to plaintiff because she was driving a vehicle not covered by her father's policy and that was insured under another policy, plaintiff's Security Indemnity policy, in which plaintiff was a named insured. The judge also found that the Allstate policy did not provide coverage for plaintiff's PIP claims, as N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7 provides an exclusion from providing PIP coverage to "a member of the named insured's family residing in the named insured's household, if that person is entitled to coverage . . . as a named insured under the terms of another policy." Consequently, the court denied NJPLIGA's motion for summary judgment and granted Allstate's motion requiring NJPLIGA to cover plaintiff's claims. On appeal, NJPLIGA argues that plaintiff was required to exhaust her coverage with Allstate as a resident relative of her father, the policyholder.