TEICHER AMERICAN COMMUNITIES AT THE MAJESTIC, LLC v. CITY OF ASBURY PARK
[…] Plaintiff invokes no statutory or case law to support its position that the City's failure to zone the property tolls the time within which the tax appeal must be filed. The statutory scheme for filing tax appeals is clear and unequivocal. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.26 provides that when any tax exempt property changes ownership, the property "shall be assessable as omitted property." N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.27 provides:

The valuation of any such property for the purpose of the assessment shall be based upon the assessor's valuation of the property previously made and listed separately as exempt property, subject to equalization and revision by the county board of taxation.

The Asbury Park Tax Assessor assessed the property based upon the valuation on the 2005 exempt list.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.28 provides that all previously exempt property "shall be assessed and taxed as of the first date of the month following the date when the right to exemption ceased." Moreover,