STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. GERARD VERRICO
[…] Because this was the only error raised with respect to the charge on kidnapping, and the included offense of criminal restraint, we affirm the conviction on the lesser-included offense.

IV.

Defendant next contends that the jury charges regarding the sexual offenses were in error. He asserts errors in the charges given on counts two and three, first-degree aggravated sexual assault by fellatio and vaginal intercourse, respectively, as well as the charges given with respect to the lesser-included offenses to these first-degree crimes. We begin with the charge on count two.

A.

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(4) provides that "[a]n actor is guilty of [first-degree] aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person [when] armed with a weapon . . . and threatens by word or gesture to use the weapon or object." On the other hand, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) provides that "[a]n actor is guilty of [second-degree] sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person [and] [t]he actor uses physical force or coercion, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury."