VILMA KALRA v. SALVADOR J. GARCIA
[…] They didn't develop in a matter of a couple of weeks or months. And I think that those changes were there before the accident and I don't think they were effected by the accident.

Because plaintiff's claim for non-economic damages was subject to the "verbal threshold" of the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (AICRA), N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35, the trial judge instructed the jury plaintiff had "to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she sustained a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability as a result of the accident." And, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), the jury was told "an injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ or both has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." In addition, over defendant's objection, the court instructed the jury as follows: