THE BOC GROUP, INC., et al. v. FEDERAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] [29 U.S.C.A. 1132(a)(3)(A) and (B).]

BOC argues that the exclusionary language of the policy substantially tracks the "benefits due" terminology of 1132(a)(1)(B), and was therefore not intended to apply to claims brought pursuant to 1132(a)(3).

Admittedly, the McClintock claimants asserted rights to relief under 29 U.S.C.A. 1132(a)(3). Concentrating on the substance of their claims rather than the form, the pivotal basis for the alleged ERISA violations was that BOC had breached so-called Treasury Regulation 1.411(d)-4 ("Section 411(d)(6) protected benefits," sometimes referred to as an IRS "Q & A" because of the question-answer format of the regulation). The section provides in part that, while generally certain benefits are deemed "[26 U.S.C.A. 411(d)(6)] protected benefits only if they are provided under the terms of a plan," nevertheless,