IN THE MATTER OF MICHAEL GONSALVES
[…] L.M. v. State, Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs., 140 N.J. 480, 490 (1995). Nor is an appellate court bound by an agency's interpretation of a statute or resolution of a question of law. Taylor, supra, 158 N.J. at 658.

This was a disciplinary case against a Civil Service employee; therefore, the appointing authority bore the burden of proof. N.J.A.C. 4A:2-1.4(a). In a contested case that has been referred to the OAL, the MSB is not free to reject findings of fact as to issues of credibility at will. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) states, in pertinent part, that "[an] agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." See also, N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.6(c); Cavalieri v. Bd. of Trs. Pub. Employees Ret. Sys., 368 N.J. Super. 527, 533-34 (App. Div. 2004).

The MSB evaluation of an Initial Decision is also guided by the law governing certain issues.