JOHN GORMAN AND CHARLENE GORMAN v. BARBARA J. GRUNT
[…] We have carefully considered the record in this matter in light of plaintiff's arguments and the applicable law. We are satisfied that plaintiff's arguments lack sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). Nevertheless, we add the following comments.

The Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act of 1998 (AICRA) amended the prior "limitation on lawsuit option," commonly referred to as the verbal threshold. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). Under the amended statute, a person who opts for lower cost auto insurance containing a limitation on his or her ability to sue for non-economic damages, must meet the verbal threshold by demonstrating that he "has sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). "An injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid.