STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MICHAEL A. VIOLANTE
[…] We do not agree.

A motion for judgment of acquittal of a charged offense shall be granted "if the evidence is insufficient to warrant a conviction." R. 3:18-1. The court must view the State's evidence in its entirety, give the State the benefit of all favorable testimony and all favorable inferences which reasonably could be drawn from the evidence, and determine whether a reasonable jury could find guilt of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 459 (1967).

To be guilty of theft by deception, a person must "obtain" property of another by "deception." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4. To "obtain" property means "to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of a legal interest in the property." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-1f. A person "deceives" who purposely "[c]reates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, . . . intention or other state of mind . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4a.

Without question, legal title to the 2000 Jeep was held by Adasczik.