D.A.J. v. S.A.J. et al.
[…] Nevertheless, the need for the testimony should have been obvious to the judge, sua sponte.

Accordingly, we reverse and remand for a full plenary hearing. We express no views on the merits of D.A.J.'s complaint. Regrettably, because the judge expressed his personal opinions concerning the merits, and concerning matters outside the record, we direct that the matter be heard by a different judge on remand. See P.T. v. M.S., 325 N.J. Super. 193, 220-21 (App. Div. 1999).

 
Reversed and remanded.

This is not directly supported in the record; it only appears in D.A.J.'s appellate brief.

N.J.S.A. 9:2-9 reads in pertinent part:

When the parents of any minor child or the parent or other person having the actual care and custody of any minor child are grossly immoral or unfit to be intrusted with the care . . . of such child, . . . it shall be lawful for any person interested in the welfare of such child to institute an action in the Superior court, Chancery Division, Family Part, in the country where such minor child is residing, for the