ALLEN OWENS v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMENS RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Campbell v. N.J. Racing Comm'n, 169 N.J. 579, 587 (2001). It is only where an agency's decision is arbitrary or capricious, or unsupported by sufficient credible evidence in the record that it may be reversed. Henry v. Rahway State Prison, 81 N.J. 571, 579-80 (1980); Atkinson v. Parsekian, 37 N.J. 143, 149 (1962). Moreover, it is the party who challenges the validity of the administrative decision who bears the heavy burden of showing that it was "arbitrary, unreasonable or capricious." Boyle v. Riti, 175 N.J. Super. 158, 166 (App. Div. 1980).

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) provides that a member of the Police and Firemen's Retirement System may be retired on an accidental disability pension if the member is found to be "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties." The term "traumatic" describes "the event which results in a disabling injury, rather than the injury itself],]" Cattani v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 69 N.J. 578, 586 (1976), and refers to a violent level of force or impact. Ibid.

In Kane v.