State of New Jersey v. Glen K. Bachelder
[…] "A judgment of not guilty by reason of insanity does not result in a defendant being set free; rather, the defendant is subject to further commitment proceedings. A judgment of not guilty because of the defendant's diminished capacity does result in a defendant being set free." Delibero, supra, 149 N.J. at 105; see also State v. Humanik, 199 N.J. Super. 283, 299 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 101 N.J. 266 (1985). Thus, the two concepts are inherently different both in their substance and in their consequences.

Diminished capacity is defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, which, provides as follows:

Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. In the absence of such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant had no mental disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense.