State of New Jersey v. Glen K. Bachelder
[…] the time and place of each purported violation; whether the proof submitted as to one count of the indictment would be a necessary ingredient to a conviction under another count; whether one act was an integral part of a larger scheme or episode; the intent of the accused; and the consequences of the criminal standards transgressed.

[Allison, supra, 208 N.J. Super. at 23-24.]

Turning to the case at hand, "the eluding offense requires the 'risk of death or injury to any person.'" State v. Dorko, 298 N.J. Super. 54, 60 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 150 N.J. 28 (1997) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2b). Defendant was convicted of both reckless driving contrary to N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 and careless driving contrary to N.J.S.A. 39:4-97. Both of these offenses "require that the driving be 'in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger, a person or property.'" Dorko, supra, 298 N.J. Super. at 60. Seeing as the significant elements of reckless and careless driving are embodied in second-degree eluding, these motor vehicle convictions should have been merged with the eluding conviction. See, e.g., State v. Wallace, 313 N.J. Super. 435 439 (App.