BOUND BROOK FORD, INC. v. FLEET NATIONAL BANK
[…] Although there was not a formal motion to vacate or amend the May 16, 2005, consent order, Judge Escala executed plaintiff's first writ of execution, thereby informally determining that plaintiff had priority to the jewelry over Fleet. Moreover, on September 12, 2005, Seabolt pled guilty to charges of theft and money laundering. She admitted to taking approximately $1,000,000 from plaintiff and laundering the money by depositing part of the stolen funds into Sacht's bank account in exchange for jewelry, which she then re-laundered through sales on the Internet. Therefore, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:65-3, after the final determination in the criminal case, the jewelry could be returned to the victim of the crime. "After final determination of any action or proceeding, the court on application of the person claiming ownership, or an agent designated in writing by the person, may order all the property, other than documentary exhibits, to be delivered to the person." N.J.S.A. 2C:65-3a.

Here, Fleet was not a victim of the crimes committed by Seabolt. Seabolt never stole anything from Fleet; never came into possession of property that belonged to Fleet; and was never directed to pay restitution to Fleet.