STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CHERISUE CUBOL
[…] State v. Wickliff, 378 N.J. Super. 328, 334 (App. Div. 2005). In Wickliff, the question was whether a mistake with respect to a right of entry is a defense to a trespass charge which requires knowledge that entry is unauthorized. N.J.S.A. 5:12-119a, however, does not impose any requirement respecting knowledge of a right to gamble. At most, it requires only a knowledge that defendant did gamble. Accordingly, there is no mental state that can be negated by a failure to understand the illegal nature of the act. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-4(a) cannot benefit defendant.

N.J.S.A. 2C:2-4(c) provides: "A belief that conduct does not legally constitute an offense is a defense to a prosecution for that offense based upon such conduct when: (1) [t]he statute defining the offense is not known to the actor and has not been published or otherwise reasonably made available prior to the conduct alleged[.]" Defendant was required to prove the defense by clear and convincing evidence. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-4. Defendant appropriately conceded at oral argument that there was no evidence produced relating to whether the statute was "made reasonably available" to her.