BETHSAIDA RODRIGUEZ v. TIFFANY S. ANDERSON
[…] We affirm substantially for the reasons stated by Judge Furnari in his oral decision of November 17, 2006. Considering the evidential materials presented on the motion under the standards established in Serrano v. Serrano, 183 N.J. 508, 516 (2005) and in the light most favorable to plaintiff, Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995), there was no basis for a reasonable juror to conclude, on the basis of objective clinical evidence, that plaintiff sustained "a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). Under this statute, "[a]n injury [is] considered permanent when the body part . . . has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. See Serrano supra, 183 N.J. at 516.

Affirmed.

 

(continued)

(continued)

2

A-2303-06T2

November 13, 2007