EDWARD R. MCMAHON, et al. v. CITY OF NEWARK, CITY OF NEWARK DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE, OFFICE OF ASSESSMENT et al.
[…] The procedures to be followed for added and omitted assessments are essentially the same. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.29. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.7, tax bills for added assessments must be delivered to the property owners at least one week before November 1st. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.7. Similarly, tax bills for omitted assessments must be mailed or otherwise delivered to the property owners at least one week before November 1st. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.36.

The time for appealing added and omitted assessments is December 1 of the year of the levy. N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.11 states:

Appeals from added assessments may be made to the county board of taxation on or before December 1 of the year of levy, or 30 days from the date the collector of the taxing district completes the bulk mailing of tax bills for added assessments, whichever is later, and the county board of taxation shall hear and determine all such appeals within one month after the last day for filing such appeals; provided, however, that appeals from added assessments may be made directly to the Tax Court on or before December 1 of the year of levy, or 30 days from the date the collector of the taxing district completes the bulk mailing of tax bills for added assessments, whichever is later, if the aggregate assessed valuation of the property exceeds $750,000.00. Within ten days of the completion of the bulk mailing of tax bills for added assessments, the collector of the taxing district shall file with the county board of taxation a certification setting forth the date on which the bulk mailing was completed. Appeals to the Tax Court from the judgment of the county board of taxation shall be made within 45 days from the date fixed for final decisions by the county board of taxation on appeals from added assessments. In all other respects such appeals shall be governed by the laws concerning appeals from real property assessments.

Essentially the same procedures and deadlines apply to appeals of omitted assessments. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.39.