PEDRO QUEZADA v. MARIA HERNANDEZ
[…] After reviewing the record, and in light of prevailing legal standards, we reverse. We are satisfied that the trial court erred in its analysis of defendant's retaliation defense. Thus, because there are sufficient grounds to reverse on retaliation, we need not, and specifically do not reach the other arguments advanced by defendant.

N.J.S.A. 2A:42-10.10 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No landlord of premises or units to which this act is applicable shall serve a notice to quit upon any tenant or institute any action against a tenant to recover possession of premises, whether by summary dispossess proceedings, civil action for the possession of land, or otherwise:

 
a. As a reprisal for the tenant's efforts to secure or enforce any rights under the lease or contract, or under the laws of the State of New Jersey or its governmental subdivisions, or of the United States; or

 
b. As a reprisal for the tenant's good faith complaint to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of any health or safety law, regulation, code or ordinance, or State law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes;