CLEMENT KACKOS v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Bd. of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 100 N.J. 651, 663 (1985). Exceptions were filed on behalf of the PERS. The Board rendered a final determination dated September 22, 2005, in which it rejected the ALJ's initial decision, finding that Kackos' disability was not the result of a "traumatic event." This appeal followed.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of the PERS may be retired on an accidental disability pension if the member is "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties . . . ." In Kane, supra, 100 N.J. at 663, the Court established the following test for determining whether the event that caused the disability was "traumatic."