NEW JERSEY MANUFACTURERS INSURANCE COMPANY v. STATE FARM INDEMNITY COMPANY, et al.
[…] automobile insurance policy . . . ." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2g defines "Named insured" as "the person or persons identified as the insured in the policy and, if an individual, his or her spouse, if the spouse is named as a resident of the same household . . . ." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2n defines a "[s]tandard automobile insurance policy" as one with the coverage required in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 and -4. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 requires every owner or registered owner of an automobile garaged in this State to be insured against liability with personal injury limits of $15,000/$30,000 and property damage limits of $5000. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 requires a standard automobile insurance policy to provide personal injury protection benefits "to the named insured and members of his family residing in his household." Thus, when read as a whole, there is no statutory prohibition to modifying those who are covered with optional UIM benefits so long as the named insured and related residents of the same household are afforded the option to increase either UM or UIM coverage.