PATRIOT HOMES, L.L.C., et al. v. FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP PLANNING BOARD, et al.
[…] Burbridge v. Mine Hill Twp., 117 N.J. 376, 385 (1990). Thus, a "reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its judgment for that of the board's." Fallone, supra, 369 N.J. Super. at 561.

Plaintiffs argue that the Director unnecessarily delayed their applications by compelling them to meet arbitrary, ad hoc requirements. Citing to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3, plaintiffs argue that their applications should have been deemed complete and that they are entitled to automatic approval. These arguments are without merit.

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.3 states:

An application for development shall be complete for purposes of commencing the applicable time period for action by a municipal agency, when so certified by the municipal agency or its authorized committee or designee. In the event that the agency, committee or designee does not certify the application to be complete within 45 days of the date of its submission, the application shall be deemed complete upon the expiration of the 45-day period for purposes of commencing the applicable time period, unless: a. the application lacks information indicated on a checklist adopted by ordinance and provided to the applicant; and b. the municipal agency or its authorized committee or designee has notified the applicant, in writing, of the deficiencies in the application within 45 days of submission