CATHERINE SCHMIDT v. CITY OF BAYONNE
[…] Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boylan, 307 N.J. Super. 162, 167 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998).

The trial court's conclusion that N.J.S.A. 59:2-6 immunized the City for its employees' negligent inspection of roadways was erroneous because that section bars claims predicated on negligent inspection of property neither owned nor controlled by the public entity. See Chatman v. Hall, 128 N.J. 394 (1992); Cadmus v. Long Branch Bd. of Educ., 155 N.J. Super. 42 (Law Div. 1977). Moreover, N.J.S.A. 59:2-6 expressly provides: "[N]or shall this section exonerate a public entity from liability for failure to protect against a dangerous condition as provided in chapter 4." The Legislative Comments state that "[t]he inclusion of the reference to Chapter 4 is intended to indicate that this immunity shall not apply when dangerous conditions on public property are involved. In those cases Chapter 4 of this act provides the controlling principles of liability."