BRYAN MCPHEE v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] By letter dated September 12, 2005, you provided additional information regarding your employment with the Lenape School District. On October 4, 2005 the Division responded that upon review of the documentation its position remained unchanged; your employment as a substitute teacher did not meet the eligibility requirements for enrollment in the PERS.

The decision correctly states the facts underlying the application and explains fully and, in our view, correctly, the basis for the denial of enrollment. Accordingly, there is no basis for our intervention.

N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(b) permits enrollment in PERS by a "person becoming an employee of the State or other employer

. . . including a temporary employee with at least one year's continuous service." The implementing regulation, N.J.A.C. 17:2-2.3(a)(6), defines employment which is temporary and not continuous as employment of a person "who is employed on an on-call basis and works on average less than 10 days a month throughout the regular work year of the employer."