IN RE NEW JERSEY STATE PLANNING A-1629-03T3
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:18A-196d.

The Act vests the Commission with the power to adopt the State Plan, "which shall provide a coordinated, integrated and comprehensive plan for the growth, development, renewal and conservation of the State and its regions and which shall identify areas for growth, agriculture, open space conservation and other appropriate designations[.]" N.J.S.A. 52:18A-199a. The Act requires the State Plan to be "designed to represent a balance of development and conservation objectives best suited to meet the needs of the State." N.J.S.A. 52:18A-200. Among other things, the State Plan is to "[p]rotect the natural resources and qualities of the State . . . [and] [p]romote development and redevelopment in a manner consistent with sound planning[; c]onsider input from State, regional, county, and municipal entities[; and] [i]dentify areas for growth, limited growth, agriculture, open space conservation and other appropriate designations that the Commission may deem necessary[.]" N.J.S.A. 52:18-200a to d.

The Act establishes the Office of State Planning within the Department of the Treasury to "assist the Commission in the performance of its duties[.]" N.J.S.A. 52:18A-201b.