STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. BARBARA MAHON
[…] The court imposed a $250 fine, $30 in court costs, a $50 Violent Crimes Compensation Board assessment, and a $75 Safe Neighborhood Service Fund assessment.

Defendant appealed to the Law Division arguing, as she does now, that her conviction was not supported by the evidence, and that N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1 is unconstitutional. On June 30, 2004, the Law Division denied defendant's motion to dismiss, finding N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1 to be constitutional "on its face and in its application." After reviewing the municipal court record de novo, the Law Division also found defendant guilty of violating N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1, and it imposed the same penalties as the municipal court.

Subsection (b) of the statute reads as follows:

A person, whether on foot or in a motor vehicle, commits a disorderly persons offense if (1) he wanders, remains or prowls in a public place with the purpose of unlawfully obtaining or distributing a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog; and (2) engages in conduct that, under the circumstances, manifests a purpose to obtain or distribute a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog.

[N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1(b).]

Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence in the record to establish that she wandered, remained or prowled in a public place with the purpose of purchasing a controlled dangerous substance (CDS) or its analog. We agree.

During the trial in municipal court, the State's only witness, the arresting police officer, Robert Candelaria, provided the following testimony on direct examination:

Q. And why did you arrest them?