REALTY ASSET PROPERTIES, LTD. v. TOWNSHIP OF MILLSTONE, et al.
[…] Printing Mart-Morristown v. Sharp Elecs. Corp., 116 N.J. 739, 746 (1989). A reviewing court must search the complaint "in depth and with liberality" to ascertain whether the basis for a cause of action may be found even from an obscure statement of a claim. Ibid. (quoting DiCristofaro v. Laurel Grove Mem'l Park, 43 N.J. Super. 244, 252 (App. Div. 1957).

Plaintiff seeks to recover real property taxes voluntarily paid under a mistaken belief that it held an interest in the property. Plaintiff seeks a refund from the Township pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-54, which states in pertinent part:

Where one person has by mistake paid the tax on the property of another supposing it to be his own, the governing body after a hearing, on five days' notice to the owner, may return the money paid in error without interest and restore the record of the assessment and tax against the property in the name of the true owner, provided the lien of the tax has not expired and no transfer or encumbrance has been put on record against the property since the date of the payment in error.

Our decisions have long established that under N.J.S.A. 54:4-54 "mistake" refers to a mistake of fact, and that a refund is not appropriate where a voluntary payment is made as a result of a mistake of law. See Trapper v.