AMACO v. SAJEDA PATHAN
[…] In Town of Phillipsburg v. Block 1508, Lot 12, 380 N.J. Super. 159, 166 (App. Div. 2005), we indicated that:

The effect of a final judgment of foreclosure under the Tax Sale Law is to vest title to the property in fee simple. "[I]n an action to foreclose the right of redemption, [the court may] bar the right of redemption and . . . foreclose all prior or subsequent [claims] . . . except subsequent municipal liens, and [grant title in] fee simple [to] the purchaser." N.J.S.A. 54:5-87 (emphasis added). Thereafter the judgment "shall be final . . . and no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit." Ibid. (emphasis added). Thus the Tax Sale Law evidences an intention to impose stricter limits upon the time and the grounds for vacating a judgment of foreclosure than would apply generally under Rule 4:50.

[Footnote omitted.]