FLORINDA M. PEREIRA et al. v. MANUEL F. PEREIRA, Her Husband
[…] So, I'm going to grant your motions.

Plaintiff's right to recover damages is contingent upon proving that at least one of her injuries fell within one of the categories enumerated in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a): "death," "dismemberment," "significant disfigurement or significant scarring," "displaced fractures," "loss of a fetus," and "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement." Plaintiff has provided the requisite certification from a licensed physician, who has opined that she has suffered permanent injuries that will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment as required by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a).