STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. R.J.C.
[…] In addition, admitting this evidence will not unduly delay the proceedings. The N.J.R.E. 104 hearing on this issue did not consume an inordinate amount of time. Furthermore, allowing defendant to present evidence that may result in his exoneration would not be a waste of time.

We additionally are convinced that in these circumstances, evidence of S.E.'s prior sexual activity would be admissible under the Rape Shield Law, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7. The statute provides in pertinent part that, "Evidence of previous sexual conduct with persons other than the defendant which is offered by any lay or expert witness shall not be considered relevant unless it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7c.

The evidence of S.E.'s sexual activity with persons other than defendant here relates to the source of S.E.'s HPV infection.