STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. KEVIN E. DUNBAR
[…] It's a big parking lot, several stores, other stores besides Marshall's in that development.

. . . .

Q. In fact, she got in the car and you left?

A. Yes.

Q. And you never attempted to run anybody down by backing up?

A. No.

Q. You never attempted to divert your car towards Mr. Barbato and hit him?

A. No.

Q. And you never attempted to divert your car towards Mr. Barbato to prevent him from catching Ms. Patterson?

A. No, I did not.

A person commits a robbery "if, in the course of committing a theft," the person either "[i]nflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another," N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1), "[t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury," N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2), or "[c]ommits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the first or second degree." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(3). N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) also states that an "act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission." Here, because of the conflicting testimony, it was necessary for the jury to assess the credibility of the witnesses, and the jury obviously concluded that the testimony of Barbato, Bowers, and Varon was more convincing than the testimony provided by Dunbar and Patterson.