STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. GARRET EVERETT
[…] In addition, defendant argues that the Code of Judicial Conduct required recusal. He cites Canon 3(C)(1), which states in relevant part:

A judge should disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including but not limited to instances where: (a) the judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party or has personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding . . . .

Defendant also relies upon N.J.S.A. 2A:15-49, which provides in pertinent part:

No judge of any court shall sit on the trial of or argument of any matter in controversy in a cause pending in his court, when he:

. . . .

(c) Has given his opinion upon a matter in such action; or

(d) Is interested in the event of such action.

Defendant argues that the PCR judge should not have decided the PCR application. The authorities upon which defendant relies do not support his contention. The Supreme Court has made it abundantly clear that an adverse ruling by a judge in prior proceedings does not warrant disqualification.