RANDY MAIELLA v. CONNIE MAIELLA, (n/k/a Crincoli)
[…] We are also satisfied that Judge Hansbury's remarks at the conclusion of the motion argument, when read in conjunction with the orders of February 16, 2005 and March 3, 2005, confirm that both Judge Rand and Judge Hansbury were satisfied that the records contained no information affecting Kristilee's safety or well-being. Therefore, the records would not contain information needed by plaintiff in connection with the provision of care, treatment or supervision of Kristilee.

In Kaszerman, we also examined N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6), which "authorizes disclosure of child abuse records to a court 'upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before the court. . . .'" Ibid. "The court may, in turn, release the records to the attorney upon a finding that 'such further disclosure is necessary for determination of an issue before the court.'" Id. at 134-35. We are satisfied that for the aforesaid reasons that it is likewise unnecessary to disclose the records to plaintiff's attorney because there is no issue before the court for which the records are relevant. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8:10a(b)(6).