PARASKEVIA A. ARGYROU, et al. v. BREANNE V. MARRA
[…] Alfred Greisman, an orthopedist with whom plaintiff had previously treated. Plaintiff complained of continued neck and shoulder pain, as well as back pain, headaches, dizziness and vomiting. Dr. Greisman diagnosed a disc herniation at C6-7 and thoracic outlet syndrome. He ordered physical therapy and administered a nerve block to alleviate plaintiff's shoulder pain.

At the time of the accident, plaintiff was subject to the "limitation on lawsuit option" under AICRA, commonly referred to as the verbal threshold, which limits recovery for non-economic damages. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). Under the verbal threshold, damages for soft tissue injuries are limited to those injuries which are permanent. Ibid. An injury is considered permanent, "when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. Thus, in order to recover damages for the injuries she sustained in the March 9, 2002 accident, plaintiff had to prove that her injuries were permanent. On the verdict sheet, the jury answered "No" to the question of whether plaintiff proved that she sustained a permanent injury.