S.W. v. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:21-29. The period of disability is "the entire period of time during which the individual is continuously and totally unable to perform the duties of his employment . . . .", N.J.S.A. 43:21-27(g), but excludes "any period during which the claimant is not under the care of a legally licensed physician, dentist, optometrist, podiatrist, practicing psychologist, advanced practice nurse, or chiropractor . . . ." N.J.S.A. 43:21-39(d). For a claimant to qualify, the medical professional, at the Division's request, must certify "the disability of the claimant, the probable duration thereof, and, where applicable, the medical facts within the practitioner's knowledge . . . ." Ibid. Consistent with the statutory requirement, the University's private plan requires a medical certificate stating that the "[d]isability is based on: 1) patient's inability to perform the essential functions of his/her job; 2) diagnosis."