D&M ASBURY REALTY, LLC, et al. v. CITY OF ASBURY PARK
[…] IV.

Next, plaintiffs contend that by adoption of the 2002 Plan, the City has imposed an illegal building moratorium within the Zone in violation of the MLUL. They argue that because neither the Plan nor the Amended Agreement set forth a schedule by which plaintiffs' properties must be acquired, or for that matter establish any requirement that the City ever commence condemnation proceedings, the Plan equates to an impermissible building moratorium.

Plaintiffs ground their claim on N.J.S.A. 40:55D-90, "Moratoriums; interim zoning," which provides: "a. The prohibition of development in order to prepare a master plan and development regulations is prohibited[; and] b. No moratoria on applications for development or interim zoning ordinances shall be permitted except . . . ." Plaintiffs' reliance on this statute is misplaced, however, because, as noted previously, a redevelopment plan under the Redevelopment Law supersedes the MLUL under these circumstances.