D&M ASBURY REALTY, LLC, et al. v. CITY OF ASBURY PARK
[…] Beyond that, the City's delegation of particular powers under the 2002 Plan to Asbury Partners was authorized by applicable laws and established legal principles in matters of redevelopment.

A city may "[a]rrange or contract with public agencies or redevelopers for the planning, replanning, construction, or undertaking of any project or redevelopment work, or any part thereof." N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-8f. The City, or its designated developer, may acquire any land or building through condemnation necessary for the redevelopment project pursuant to the Eminent Domain Act. See N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-8c; N.J.S.A. 20:3-2 ("condemnor" includes the "entity, public or private . . . which is condemning private property being condemned for a public purpose under the power of eminent domain"). Thus, the City could condemn property for Asbury Partners' use in the redevelopment project.